Thursday, May 7, 2015

I Thrill When I Drill a Bicuspid

I have a whole mental list of Grown Up Things that I am constantly checking off. Some are good:

*Have first legal drink
*Order a drink and no one asks for ID
*Get married
*Drink wine because it tastes good and not to just get hammered

And there are some crappy ones:

*Get a PAP smear
*Balance a checkbook
*See an accountant to do our taxes
*Drink water all day to stay hydrated

And then there are super crappy ones, like the one I got to check off yesterday:

*Visit an endodontist (I'll shorten it to Endo from this point on just to save my brain)

Oh, you don't know what that is?

Per Wikipedia: Endodontics (from the Greek roots endo- "inside" and odont- "tooth") is the dental specialty concerned with the study and treatment of the dental pulp.

It's a fancy word for a root canal specialist.

Balls.

You know, I am honestly not afraid of a root canal. I have, unfortunately, had five of them and they are nowhere near as scary as they seem. To me it just feels like a really drawn out filling. REALLY drawn out, but still, nothing too crazy.

Unfortunately, that is not why I went to the Endo. I had a root canal four years ago. Had the root canal, got a crown put on it, done. I paid a lot of money for this procedure, probably close to a $1000. I was under the impression that that was it, that I was all done with that tooth.

I switched dentists two years ago and my current dentist, Dr. P., noticed something not quite right in my x-rays with that root canal tooth. I kinda ignored him because, I honestly thought it was maybe a money making thing. I mean, the tooth was fixed, right? I was quite proud of getting all that done and out of the way!

At my past cleaning in April, he again pointed it out and referred me to the Endo. I finally caved and set up a consultation and went yesterday evening.

I'm telling you this to be 100% honest. I went into this consultation figuring he was going to tell me everything was fine. I am not kidding you.

And hey, guess what, it's not.

The root canal that I paid a good chunk of money for went bad. It has to be retreated. And since the plan is to try to save the crown that I also paid A LOT of money for the procedure will be different than a standard root canal.

If surgical stuff freaks you out, stop reading. Have a great day. Here, enjoy this picture:

La la la, nothing to read here. Nothing gross.



Nope not talking about surgery.



It's all good.


 OK, now for the gross stuff.

My treatment plan is surgical. The technical term is an apicoectomoy. Yeah, that's a real term. The Endo will cut away the gum, cut into the bone, and go at the root that way, from the bottom. Well from the top, since this is a tooth on my upper jaw. But the bottom of the tooth. It's confusing. Like Alice in Wonderland.

Procedure should take about two hours. And after having tons of time to think about it on my way home from the appointment, last night in bed, and even this morning I am going to let you guys in on a little secret: I am freaked the eff out.

Seriously.

I don't want to do it.

But, of course, because the world works the way it does, the tooth that was not bothering me AT ALL realized that I was going to the Endo and figured oh yes, now is the time to act up. So now it hurts. And my face is swollen. And I have to take antibiotics. And I have pain meds.

And I don't want to do it.

You guys, can I repeat this over and over until it happens? Please?

I don't want to do this.

6 comments:

  1. Ugh! That's terrible! I'm assuming they'll put you out for it, so at least you don't have to hear or smell a drill. Which, is the thing I hate the most. Dentists should just hand out xanax when you check in.
    Good LUCK!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Oh, Meg! That sounds completely un-fun. I am hoping your appointment is soon and you have a super speedy recovery. Be brave.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Oh no! How terrible :( Hopefully the procedure goes well and it's a quick recovery. Did it go badly because of something the previous person did wrong or is it just something that happens sometimes?

    ReplyDelete
  4. Oh no how awful! I am hoping that they put you out for this and that it will go smoothly. Man I am so so so sorry. Whoever did your first R.C. make sure you don't go to them ever again! Owie! Hoping for a really non-painful procedure and a very speedy recovery.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Oh and I will happily volunteer to supply you with a never ending (daily) supply of Tom Hiddleston pictures in hopes that it will make you feel better.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Oh no! I'm so sorry. You'll be okay, I promise.

    Thanks for the picture, though. :)

    ReplyDelete