Monday, June 29, 2015

Blame It On the Rain, Yeah Yeah

With my Run a Race a Month plan, I was aiming for all new races each . My city has a local 5K every year to fundraise for our awesome fireworks and I can't pass up contributing to such an awesome show. Besides, the start line is walking distance from my house. Win!

Last year it was sunny and 80 degrees at the start.

This year it looked like this:
That is 57 degrees and rainy. And not just a drizzle. It full on rained all day on Saturday.

When I saw the weather I could've just said, eff it. They still had my money so I was still helping out the fireworks. But, unlike what my children believe, I am not the Wicked Witch of the West and I will not melt. I decided to run.

The problem with rain and this temperature is I knew I was going to overheat once I got moving. But, I also knew I would be cold, too. I ended up wearing leggings, my running jacket, and short sleeved shirt. Last year, when I got my shirt with my registration I just stashed my shirt under a bush and picked it up after the run. This year there was no where for me to put it so I put it on. This, of course, pushed me over the edge when it came to warmth.

The run wasn't bad. We started right on time and there were maybe 100 or so people there. I had my phone in my pocket inside a plastic baggie so I didn't take any pictures. It was the exact same route as the year before, and a route I am familiar with because I run it all the time. That's the beauty of a neighborhood race.

I went out fast. My first mile was so close to being under 11 minutes that I could actually taste it. BUT, the course jacked me up and ended the first mile on a damn uphill. I couldn't maintain that pace going up so I had to slow down a smidge and finished it at 11:01. Balls.

I slowed down each mile for the rest of the race. I was bummed out about that, but the weather, and killing it that first mile just beat me down. I ended finishing in 35:34 with was about 30 seconds less than my time for that course last year, and about a minute slower than my PR. Not a bad race, at all.

I skipped the bagels, grabbed a bottle of water, and slogged home to my guys. We spent the rest of the weekend hanging out. I love weekends like that. Zero plans, just me and my family.

7 comments:

  1. OMG, that weather! Ugh. Kudos to you for doing the race despite the crap weather. Glad you still had a good race!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Awesome dedication and congrats on your time! Damn those hills.

    ReplyDelete
  3. I know what the weather was like here (CLE) and I give you MAD PROPS!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Every run in that kind of rain counts twice, right? Since seeing this post title in my email I've had Milli Vanilli in my head all day. :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. You are a superstar!! Way to get out there and race in that funky weather :) And hooray for a relaxing no plans weekend.

    ReplyDelete
  6. You RAN in that weather on Saturday!? Dude, you're my hero. I wimped out and did the treadmill. You are hard core. {fist bump} Great job!!

    ReplyDelete